Friday, 2 December, 2022
HomeHoaXposedPakistanis are wrong. Indian Army's videos of LoC bunker hits are real,...

Pakistanis are wrong. Indian Army’s videos of LoC bunker hits are real, not from Syria

The Indian Army had shared several videos of shelling across the LoC in Jammu and Kashmir, and a screenshot has gone viral in Pakistan claiming it's fake.

Text Size:

New Delhi: The Indian Army Friday shared several videos showing anti-tank guided missiles and rockets hitting Pakistani bunkers across the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir in heavy shelling.

The Indian Army’s videos show destruction of Pakistani bunkers across the LoC in Uri, Keran, Naugaon, Gurez and Kupwara regions of Jammu and Kashmir.

A screenshot of the operation showing the destruction of Pakistani positions has now gone viral in the neighbouring country’s media, with text beneath the image claiming it’s from a 2019 video of explosions in Syria.

Several Pakistani handles have shared the screenshot.

Some Indian handles also questioned the veracity of the videos.

 

Pakistani handles have also shared another screenshot tweeted by one Vikram Rajput claiming that it is of a Pakistani captain who died in the strike.


Also read: Video of protest rally by Muslims is not from Kolkata, is a 3-year-old clip from Bangladesh


Fact check

ThePrint’s fact checker has found that the image being shared by Pakistani media is an altered version of the Indian Army video screenshot. The image has been edited and text taken from a video of explosions in Syria has been placed below.

The Syrian explosion video from last year is available on YouTube, and has a logo on the top right corner, which the viral image doesn’t have.

None of the Pakistani handles that have shared the altered image gave a link of the old Syrian video. Only the single image has been circulated.

The original Syrian video also does not have the clip (or frame) that was shared by the Indian Army Friday. The InVid tool was used to check the video shared by the Army, and it was found that the clip was not posted or uploaded anywhere before it was released by the force.

The image by Twitter user Rajput, which has been shared by nearly 2,000 times, was also found to be fake. It is a picture of Pakistani actor Ahad Raza Mir.

In collaboration with SM Hoaxslayer.


Also read: Man ‘disrupting’ Durga Puja festivities in viral video is not Muslim. Incident from 2019


 

Subscribe to our channels on YouTube & Telegram

Support Our Journalism

India needs fair, non-hyphenated and questioning journalism, packed with on-ground reporting. ThePrint – with exceptional reporters, columnists and editors – is doing just that.

Sustaining this needs support from wonderful readers like you.

Whether you live in India or overseas, you can take a paid subscription by clicking here.

Support Our Journalism

8 COMMENTS

  1. We can trust the Army but not the leadership who for their own benefit twisting facts and figures and due to their interest innocent lives and property are lost. This is happening everywhere in the world.

  2. Yes..once it comes of official Indian army handle we do not need to check.Unlike Pakistan army which is known for its terrror sponsor, unprofessionalism.

  3. My advise to pakistanis is to go to the borders and cross check. No point in Armchair commenting. Same is my advise to propak -desi-indian media.

  4. The Print has cross checked the images (video?) posted on the Pak media to counter their claims. Verifying Indian Army images was part of that process. Not the other way around.

    • Because they also shared knows of YETI footprint a while back. Under the Modi regime, incompetence is a most potent pandemic. Besides, if we are always correct, we should not mind scrutiny anyway

    • Because India is full of secular people who will blindly belive Pakistani and Chinese propoganda instead of trusting its own Army 😂

Comments are closed.

Most Popular