Sunday, 29 May, 2022
Advertisement
HomeHoaXposedBJP leader Kapil Mishra shares 'report' claiming 100 Chinese soldiers died in...

BJP leader Kapil Mishra shares ‘report’ claiming 100 Chinese soldiers died in Galwan

The report, riddled with spelling and factual errors, was published on kreately.in, which is a website where anyone can sign up and post. 

Text Size:

New Delhi: BJP leader Kapil Mishra tweeted a dubious report Monday to claim that a former Chinese military official said “more than 100 Chinese soldiers” were killed when Indian and Chinese troops clashed at Galwan Valley in Eastern Ladakh on 15 June. 

 

The post had over 7,000 retweets and more than 19,000 likes until the time of publishing this report.

Mishra also tweeted screenshots of the report in a thread.

 

According to the screenshots, the report claimed: “The son of a former leader in the Chinese Communist Party (CPC), Yang Jinali, has claimed that more than 100 Chinese soldiers have been killed at the hands of the Indian Army in the Galwan Valley, but the Chinese government is not deliberately releasing the figures. Yang said that if told about the soldiers, it would be difficult for Chinese President Jingping and there would be a revolt in the party”. 

As many as 20 Indian soldiers were killed in the Galwan clash, but Beijing is yet to officially announce the number of casualties suffered by its army.

When Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Zhao Lijian was asked about the number of casualties in a press conference on 22 June, he had said, “I have no information to offer.”


Also read: Sudhir Chaudhary, CNN-News18 share graphic caning video, but it’s not from Karachi


Fact check

The report shared by Mishra was published on kreately.in, which is an Indian blogging site, where anyone can sign up and post anything.

The report is also riddled with spelling and factual errors. 

It first said: “Jianli Yang, a former Chinese military official and son of a leader in the Chinese communist party, accepted that ‘More than 100 Chinese soldiers were killed in the dreadful conflict between Indian and Chinese soldiers, in the night of 15th June (sic).”

But then it misspells the name as ‘Yang Jinali’ and then ‘Gianli’. Also, the headline says Yang is a ‘Chinese military official’, but in the report, it says he is a ‘former Chinese military official’.

Then again, it first identifies him as the son of a leader in the Communist Party of China (CPC) and then later, as the son of a “former” CPC leader. 

The correct name is, however, Yang Jianli, and not ‘Yang Jinali’ or ‘Gianli’. He is a Chinese dissident and not either a former or a current military official.

Jianli is the son of a former leader of the Communist Party of China and is a Tiananmen Square activist. He is the founder and president of a non-profit, Citizen Power Initiatives for China, and currently resides in the US.

Last week, he had written an opinion piece in The Washington Times, claiming that China fears admitting that it had lost troops, that too more in number than India, as it could lead to domestic strains. However, he did not mention the number of troops lost.

Besides Mishra, several other Twitter users have shared a similar report claiming the death of 100 Chinese soldiers in the Galwan clash.

 

 

(In collaboration with SM Hoaxslayer.)


Also read: Manmohan Singh didn’t hold sweet box like a ‘servant’ for Gandhi family, Rahul held it too


 

Subscribe to our channels on YouTube & Telegram

Why news media is in crisis & How you can fix it

India needs free, fair, non-hyphenated and questioning journalism even more as it faces multiple crises.

But the news media is in a crisis of its own. There have been brutal layoffs and pay-cuts. The best of journalism is shrinking, yielding to crude prime-time spectacle.

ThePrint has the finest young reporters, columnists and editors working for it. Sustaining journalism of this quality needs smart and thinking people like you to pay for it. Whether you live in India or overseas, you can do it here.

Support Our Journalism

6 COMMENTS

  1. India/BJP /BJP Law Makers Cannot Take Pride On Number Of Virus Soldiers Killed In Galwan Face off.That Guys While Indulging In Salaami Slicing Got Killed.Our Soldiers Were Butchered Intentionally.They Need To Pay And Pay Heavily.As Citizens Of This Country Continuing Boycott Of Chinese Goods Is The Only Way To Pay Homage To Our Sons Of The Soil.

  2. The Print – what exactly irks you? Is it the possibility that a large number of Chinese soldiers were “killed (not died), or is it that the report has many spelling mistakes or that Mr Mishra shared that report?

    Is this article even worth publishing?

  3. Jianli Yang lives in USA. CCP is very secretive and this guy got to know the secret CCP is hiding?
    This news is fake.
    With that being said, the claim around 100 Chinese soldiers being killed is not reported by any credible websites or news media portals.
    Not to mention, the Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Zhao Lijian did not even acknowledge that there were casualties on their end. Therefore, it isn’t legit to simply put forth a number and call it a day.

  4. Opinion Article from ThePrint “Modi’s bigger problem is it’s chest thumping ministers”, is accurate. This also indicates that how illiterate and uneducated people are being elected and sent to parliament.

Comments are closed.

Most Popular

×