Tuesday, January 31, 2023
HomeHoaXposedViral clip of man distributing alcohol not from poll-bound Gujarat

Viral clip of man distributing alcohol not from poll-bound Gujarat

This is not the first time the video has surfaced on social media with a false claim. Earlier in July, the same clip was shared by many users claiming that it was from Telangana.

Text Size:

New Delhi: Ahead of the upcoming Gujarat Assembly elections, a clip of a man distributing alcohol at a rally has gone viral on social media, with several politicians claiming that the video is from the poll-bound state.

The man, in the viral footage, can be seen wearing a cap and scarf with the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) logo on it.

The video was initially shared by Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) social media convenor M. Krishank on his Twitter handle Wednesday.

Taking a jibe at Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the TRS leader wrote “Modi ji’s Dry Gujarat” along with the thirty-eight seconds video footage on his post.

The video has so far garnered over 1 lakh views and more than 700 retweets on the social media platform.

DMK’s IT wing secretary and MLA Thalikottai Rasu Baalu Rajaa and TRS UK cell spokesperson Ravi Pulusu were among the several verified handles who shared the video.

While sharing the video, Isai Dhatchinamurthy, DMK IT wing state deputy secretary, sarcastically commented what the people should watch as Gujarat was “drowning in water”.

Highlighting the alleged Delhi excise policy case, a Twitter user named Amit Kumar questioned if anyone could answer about the ‘scam’ happening in Gujarat for the past 8 to 10 years.

Fact check:

The viral clip of the alleged BJP worker distributing liquor is not from the recent past since Dainik Bhaskar, a Hindi daily, had done a story on this particular footage in December 2021. The publication, however, could not verify the authenticity of the video.

In December last year, the UP Congress had shared the same footage on its Twitter handle and accused the Yogi Adityanath-led BJP government of distributing alcohol in Uttar Pradesh.

There were also several Twitter users who flagged that the video was “fake” and alerted the Gujarat Police to take strict action against the TRS leader for spreading misinformation.

However, this is not the first time the footage has surfaced on social media with a false claim. Earlier in July, the same video was shared on Twitter with many users claiming that it was from Telangana.

A. Venkata Ramana, BJP in-charge of Telangana State Information & Technology Department, slammed the TRS leader and shared two screenshots for proof on his handle, claiming that the location of the video was neither from Gujarat nor Telangana.

(In collaboration with SM Hoaxslayer) 


Also read: Fake photo showing all modes of transport in 1 frame is from Andhra, not BJP-ruled UP


 

Subscribe to our channels on YouTube & Telegram

Support Our Journalism

India needs fair, non-hyphenated and questioning journalism, packed with on-ground reporting. ThePrint – with exceptional reporters, columnists and editors – is doing just that.

Sustaining this needs support from wonderful readers like you.

Whether you live in India or overseas, you can take a paid subscription by clicking here.

Support Our Journalism

Most Popular